Work Permits

BUSINESS’S IN THAILAND

A work permit will allow you to work and operate business in Thailand as an employer or a skilled professional. Working without a Thai work permit can cause severe consequences. Foreigner who are caught working without a work permit will be punished with a fine or imprisonment.

Work permit application may depend on the hiring company’s registered capitalization.

  • Thai Business Entities applying for work permits must have at least two million baht fully paid-up registered capitalization.
  • A foreign employee with a Thai spouse will allow the registered capitalization to be only one million baht.
  • Foreign Business Entities who have operated their business in Thailand may apply for work permits only if they bring at least three million baht per employee into the country.

Business entities may apply for up to a maximum of 10 work permits. However, BOI-promoted company’s are an exception from the regulations above. Thailand Board of Investment is authorized to grant promoted companies special rights concerning the issuance of work permits and visas for foreign employees working on projects as technical experts.

Applicants must first  have a non-immigrant visa. It is recomended that applicants acquire such visas prior to your arrival in Thailand.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

Step 1: Obtaining a Non-Immigrant Visa

  • The applicant must been offered a job or start a Thai company to employ himself/herself
  • The company requests that the applicant be given a non-immigrant visa.
  • Application for this visa should be within 30 days before you plan to depart your country.
  • The Consulate will ask for copies of the registration documents and financial statements from the company.

 

Step 2: Obtaining the Thai Work Permit

Employee provided documents:

  • Passport – copies of every page. Each copy must be signed.
  • Non-Immigrant Visa
  • Departure Card TM.6
  • CV or Resume
  • Three photos (3)  5 x 6 centimetres in size (not passport photos) and taken wearing business attire (no hat and some jurisdictions require suit and tie). Photos must be taken no more than six (6) months before the application.
  • Original and signed photocopies of your marriage certificate (if married to a Thai National). Also include wife’s Thai ID card, birth certificates of children, and household registration.
  • Education degree (signed copy) *
  • Transcript (signed copy) *
  • Certificates or licenses held by applicant (signed copy) *

*Thai government officials may require these documents to be certified by your country’s embassy. Authentication fees are required. They may also require you to translate these documents into the Thai language from your foreign language.

Employer provided documents:

  • Commercial Registration Department Certificate, giving the name of the Managing Director and/or Director, and its objections and registered capital. *
  • Shareholders List certified by the Commercial Registration Department. *
  • Factory License (if required) issued by Factory Department, Ministry of Industry. *
  • VAT Certificate – Bphor Phor 20 *
  • VAT filing – Bphor Phor 30
  • Withholding Tax – Phor Ngor Dor 1
  • Social Security Payment filing

*Thai government officials require that all documents to have the company seal stamped on every page and authorized signature(s) of the Managing Director and/or Directors next to the seal. Government officials have been known to requested official copies of registration, shareholder, licenses and certificates to have been issued by their respective agencies within the past 90 days of your application for Thai work permit.
**There must be four full-time Thai staff per every one foreign employee.**

WORK PERMIT APPROVAL

Job description should requires skills that a Thai is not likely to possess in order to obtain a work permit. It is up to The Labor Department to approve your work permit.

Once approved the Labor Department will issue a receipt stating your return date for receiving your work permit book.

Signing

You must appear in person with your passport to sign the Thai work permit book in the presence of the Labor Department staff. The Labor Department puts a stamp in the back of your passport at the time of receipt.

Restrictions

Once approved you will only be allowed to work at the noted company and location. A new application must be made if you change employers or work place.

**It is your responsibility to return your work permit to the labor department within 10 days of termination.**


 

Step 3: The Tax ID Card

Your company or employer must apply for a Thai taxpayer identification card. This ID card has a tax ID number which you will need to list on tax documents.


 

Step 4: Obtaining the Re-entry Permit

Thai work permit is only valid until the date stamped in your passport to leave the country (extension of stay date).  A re-entry permit you obtain expires when your “extension of stay” expires. Leaving Thailand without a re-entry permit will cause your Visa and work permit to be canceled.


 

Step 5: Renewing your Visa and Work Permit

Prior to your work permit expiration you will need to renew your stay in Thailand, after doing so you can renew your Thai work permit. If you have an unexpired multiple-entry visa, all you have to do is go over the border and then return. If you cannot obtain your extension inside Thailand, you will have to get a new non-immigrant visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad. If your visa has expired you will be required to go to a Embassy or Consulate outside of Thailand to obtain a new visa.

  • Copies of your work permit and new recommendation letter from your company, tax reports, company registration and financial documents will need to be provided.

Reporting your Stay every 90 days is required on a long term extension of stay, reports are made to Immigration Police every 90 days.