Business Visa

(NON-IMMIGRANT B VISA)

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW

  • Foreigners interested inĀ opening a business or applying for a job will require a Thai business visa.
  • It is best to apply for this visa before coming to Thailand.
  • This type of visa can be extended to a long term visa which can be done either inside or outside of Thailand.

 

CATEGORIES UNDER THE THAI BUSINESS VISA

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Employment)

  • The work permit application takes place during the initial 90 days given through the initial visa.
  • Once a valid work permit is obtained, the applicant then applies for the 1-Year Non-Immigrant B visa inside Thailand.
  • 90-day reporting to any Thai Immigration Office is required to the visa holder under this category.
  • A re-entry permit is required if the applicant wishes to travel outside of the country.
  • Renewal of this visa can be done inside Thailand.

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Conducting Business)
Foreigners who wish to setup or conduct business in Thailand should apply for a Thai Non-Immigrant B visa.

90 Days Non-Immigrant Visa (Single-Entry)

  • This visa is initially given by the consulate or Thai embassy in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand.

1-Year Non-Immigrant Visa (Multiple-Entry)

  • Issued to those who want to both frequently travel in and out of Thailand and conduct business in Thailand. Once the work permit is processed the initial non-immigrant visa can be extended to this visa.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Applicants must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application and must proveĀ that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government.

General requirements:

  • A passport with at least 6-months validity.
  • An letter or invitation by the concerned organization to clarify the purpose of travel.
  • Embassy fee.
  • Document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Proof of financial funds.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

  1. The company or organization who has offered employment in Thailand must prepare documents and provided them to the visa applicants.
  2. Documents must then be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country by mail or in person.
  3. Embassy or consular fees must be paid, which can either be by cash, check, or by credit card.
  4. Visa application will be reviewed and processed which may take up to 10 business day.

* Applicants are advised to apply for their visa in their home country.