90-Day Visa

90-DAY NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

The 90-Day Visas are issued to foreigners who are looking to enter Thailand for study, investment, retirement, business and other purposes. This type of visa is valid for use for 90 days from the issue date. This visa can be extended for 7 days.

90-Day Visas can be converted to a 1-Year Non-Immigrant visa stay such as a work visa, marriage visa, retirement, which can be processed and obtained inside Thailand

 

ELIGIBILITY

Applicants for the 90-Day Visa must be citizens or permanent residents of the countries listed below:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • UK
  • US
  • Other European countries

Citizens from other countries not listed above may still apply for the 90-Day Visa under different circumstances.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Applicants for a 90-Day Visa must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application and must prove that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government.

General requirements:

  • A passport with at least 6-months validity.
  • An letter or invitation by the concerned organization to clarify the purpose of travel.
  • Embassy fee.
  • Document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Proof of financial funds.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

  1. The company or organization who has offered employment in Thailand must prepare documents and provided them to the visa applicants.
  2. Documents must then be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country by mail or in person.
  3. Embassy or consular fees must be paid, which can either be by cash, check, or by credit card.
  4. Visa application will be reviewed and processed which may take up to 10 business day.