1-Year Multiple-Entry Visa

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW

  • The issuance of a 1-Year Multiple-Entry Visa depends on the purpose of the application.
  • This visa is valid for use within one year from the date of issue
  • Maximum extension is 3 months
  • Visa holders must exit and re-enter Thailand every 90 days by air, sea, or land travel.

 

ELIGIBILITY

Applicants for the 1-Year Multiple-Entry Visa must be citizens or permanent residents of the countries listed below:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • UK
  • USA

Citizens from other countries not listed above may still apply for the 90-Day Visa under different circumstances.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Applicants for a 1-Year Multiple-Entry Visa must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application and must prove that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government.

General requirements:

  • A passport with at least 6-months validity.
  • An letter or invitation by the concerned organization to clarify the purpose of travel.
  • Embassy fee.
  • Document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Proof of financial funds.

Applicants should apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai embassy or consulate in their home country.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

  1. Prepare documents and application forms.
  2. Documents must then be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country by mail or in person.
  3. Embassy or consular fees must be paid, which can either be by cash, check, or by credit card.
  4. Visa application will be reviewed and processed which may take up to 10 business day.